Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAR 1957
Time:09:15
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CFB
C/n / msn: 13626
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kingsway Camp (India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Safdarjung at 08:32 for a local training flight. This was the 1st flight in a series of 8 to train a captain as a flight instructor. During one of a series of manoeuvres, an approach to stall, the aircraft entered a spin. Partial recovery was made, but the plane was already too close to the ground and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to loss of control of the aircraft as a result of a spin, inadvertently entered into at a height too low for recovery."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (9-11)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Safdarjung Airport to Delhi-Safdarjung Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share