ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 701 Viscount G-ALWE Wythenshawe
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 March 1957
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 701 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-ALWE
MSN: 4
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:6902
Cycles:4553
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wythenshawe (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 411
Narrative:
Viscount G-ALWE (the first Viscount 701 type to be manufactured) approached Manchester-Ringway Airport following a flight from Amsterdam. After a GCA (Ground Control Approach) approach, the aircraft broke through the lowest clouds and the crew continued the approach visually. The approach was uneventful until it was about 1 mile short of the runway. The aircraft was seen to enter a shallow right descending turn with a steepening bank angle. The right wingtip touched the ground and the aircraft crashed into houses 85 yards further on. It appeared that the aileron became locked when the no. 2 flap unit of the starboard wing moved away from the trailing edge member following failure of a lug and bolt of the flap fitting.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fracture, due to fatigue, of he 9/16 inch bolt holding the bottom of the No2 starboard flap unit."

Classification:
Issue with flap(s)
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (76-87)

Follow-up / safety actions

AIB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Vickers-701-Viscount-G-ALWE
accident date: 14-03-1957
type: Vickers 701 Viscount
registration: G-ALWE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Manchester-Ringway Airport as the crow flies is 483 km (302 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 445 built
  • 7th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org