Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAR 1957
Time:ca 01:40
Type:Douglas C-47A-75-DL
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 2100925
C/n / msn: 19388
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) NW of Cebu (Philippines) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Philippine President Ramon Magsaysay boarded his presidential C-47 plane at Cebu for a flight back to Manila (MNL). The airplane took off at night.
While the plane was climbing, the spindle drive shaft of the right engine carburetor snapped, causing a power failure. The airplane flew into the slopes of Mount Manunggal.

Sources:
» The Milwaukee Sentinel - Mar 17, 1957
» 1957 Cebu Douglas C-47 crash, http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1957_Cebu_Douglas_C-47_crash&oldid=295896600 (last visited June 12, 2009)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-75-DL 2100925

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cebu Airport to Manila-Nichols Air Base as the crow flies is 564 km (352 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1980th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 40th worst accident (at the time)
  • 98th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Philippines
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile