Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAR 1957
Type:Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-535
C/n / msn: 4867
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sayari (Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Destination airport:Oruro Airport (ORU/SLOR), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport to Oruro Airport as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1981st loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 132nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 218th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile