Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1957
Type:Douglas C-47B-40-DK
Operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADB
C/n / msn: 16769/33517
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loikaw Airport (LIW) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Loikaw Airport (LIW/VYLK), Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Collision with an obstruction on take-off caused the aircraft to crash. The DC-3 caught fire and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share