Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 1957
Type:Boeing C-97C-35-BO Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0702
C/n / msn: 16246
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:320 km (200 mls) SE of Tokyo (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Destination airport:Tokyo (unknown airport), Japan
Narrative:
Missing over Pacific.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing C-97

  • 9th loss
  • 888 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile