Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) CF-FZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334504

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 11 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Northern Wings
Registration: CF-FZJ
MSN: CV-310
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Manicouagon, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV)
Destination airport:Lac Jeannine, QC
Narrative:
The Canso aircraft crashed on a frozen lake. It was operating on a cargo flight, transporting diesel fuel to a mining camp at Lac Jeannine.
The flight engineer survived the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot became lost and descended below the minimum en-route altitude in an attempt to establish his position."

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Bart Mann; Manicouagon, QC; April 1957