Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 APR 1957
Time:09:33
Type:Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141314
C/n / msn: 4438
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:558
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Argentia-NAS, NF (NWP) (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Argentia-Arthur L. Bristol Field, NF, Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Super Constellation took off from Argentia-Arthur L. Bristol Field for a normal barrier flight. A fire caused by overheated brake and tire, caused an explosion in the left wheel well and the no. 2 engine fell off. The aircraft crashed and burned on the runway after wheels-up landing at Argentia NAS.

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share