Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 APR 1957
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW832
C/n / msn: 393
First flight: 1949-06-30 (7 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Queria (Jordan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ/OJAQ), Jordan
Destination airport:Habbaniya RAF Station, Iraq
Narrative:
Left wing separated after encountering turbulence; crashed 5 minutes after takeoff.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials

Photos
photo of Vickers Valetta C.1 VW832
VW832 Pictured at Aqaba on the day of the accident.

Video/animation
RAF Vickers Valetta VW832, Jordan, 1957.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Valetta

  • 64th loss
  • 263 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Jordan
  • worst accident
»safety profile