ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 N88839 Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 April 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N88839
MSN: 3060
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-4 was on a simulated ILS approach to Pittsburgh when the co-pilot established visual reference with the runway. The approach was continued visually, but the rate of descent was excessive. The captain applied power, but before recovery was complete, the right main gear struck the embankment short of the runway. Full power was applied and a go-around carried out. Severe buffeting and a no. 3 engine fire were experienced as the DC-4 circled for another approach. The landing was carried out safely, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair

Sources:
» Eugene Register-Guard - Apr 19, 1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buffalo Municipal Airport, NY to Pittsburgh International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org