Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334491

Date:Monday 22 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5930
MSN: 11109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km S of Yawata -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-119 transport aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain near Yawata, Japan. A Sikorsky H-19 Chickasaw search helicopter crashed in the same area, killing one of the three occupants.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - Apr 22, 1957

Location