`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:01 MAY 1957
Time:21:20 UTC
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: G-AJBO
C/n / msn: 241
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Star Hill (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Tripoli-Idris Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
Viking G-AJBO was on a trooping flight to Idris, Libya when it took off from Blackbushe (BBS) at 21:14 UTC. Two minutes after takeoff the crew reported .. "a port engine failure I am making a left-hand circuit to come in again". When the aircraft was turning to finals, at 1200yds from the threshold, the left wingtip struck the ground and the aircraft crashed inverted in a wood and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to maintain height and a safe flying speed when approaching to land on one engine after the failure (or suspected failure) of the port engine for reasons unknown."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (100-105)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) to Tripoli-Idris Airport (TIP/HLLT) as the crow flies is 2348 km (1468 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction