ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) VT-AUV Santoshpur village
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 May 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-AUV
MSN: 20318
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santoshpur village (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU), India
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Kumbhirgram for a flight to Calcutta. Soon after takeoff the aircraft crashed into the ground. Fire broke out in both engine nacelles, but was extinguished quickly by the heavy rain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is attributed to the insufficient altitude at which the aircraft was flown during an attempt to fly through a thunderstorm. Down-draughts and divergent winds encountered, forced the aircraft to the ground."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport to Calcutta Airport as the crow flies is 522 km (326 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org