Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAY 1957
Time:06:16
Type:Boeing KC-97F-55-BO Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0258
C/n / msn: 16325
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:550 km (343.8 mls) SE off Azores Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sidi Slimane AB, Morocco
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
The Stratofreighter was ditched in the Atlantic following a double engine failure. The airplane floated for ten days and was sunk by USS Wisconsin.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share