ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter 51-0254 Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (LFB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 May 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0254
MSN: 16321
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (LFB) (   Portugal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Stratofreighter suffered an engine failure on takeoff. The airplane overran the runway and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» The Miami News - May 12, 1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 16th loss
» safety profile

 Portugal
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org