Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAY 1957
Type:Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: T-3
C/n / msn: 151
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) SW of San Carlos de Bariloche, RN (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS), Argentina
Narrative:
The Vickers Viking flew into a mountainside near San Carlos de Bariloche, killing all aboard.

Sources:
» Rome News-Tribune - May 14, 1957

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN as the crow flies is 1331 km (832 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viking

  • 38th loss
  • 163 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Argentina
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile