Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 MAY 1957
Type:Grumman UF-1G Albatross
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1278
C/n / msn: G-287
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salem Harbor, MA (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during water JATO demonstration.

Sources:
» US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share