Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 JUN 1957
Type:Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LIM
C/n / msn: 23441007
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) (Hungary)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Pécs/Pogany Airport (LHPP), Hungary
Narrative:
After takeoff the Li-2 suffered engine problems and the captain decided to turn back. Just before runway 31L the plane ran into a bomb crater.

Events:

Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 30-4-2007
» Scramble 238
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport to Pécs/Pogany Airport as the crow flies is 177 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share