Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JUN 1957
Type:Douglas C-47B-1-DL
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: KP6
C/n / msn: 20884
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Albertville Airport (FMI) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albertville Airport (FMI/FZRF), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47B crashed on takeoff from Albertville (now) Kalemie. A propeller separated and sliced through the fuselage, killing the flight engineer. The airplane caught fire.

Sources:
» Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share