Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUN 1957
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW165
C/n / msn: 335
First flight: 1948-12-29 (8 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beihan Airport (BHN) (Yemen)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Beihan Airport (BHN/ODAB), Yemen
Narrative:
The Valetta stalled on finals and hit the ground. The tailwheel collapsed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share