| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 JUN 1957 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-1-DL |
| Operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IRK |
| C/n / msn: | 20737 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Romanshorn [Bodensee] (Switzerland)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
Narrative:The DC-3 departed Zurich at 08:57 on a training flight. Purpose of the flight was to train airline pilot candidates (VFR flight exercises in cutting of one engine and feathering and unfeathering the prop in cruise) and to perform some Swissair planning department tests for a revision of the DC-3 performance table.
Eyewitnesses saw the aircraft flying in various directions at 1000-3000m in the Lake Constance/Bodensee area. At 10:20 when flying between Romanshorn and Arbon, the aircraft was seen flying in level flight when it suddenly stalled and went into a spin. The aircraft struck the water in a very steep dive.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The stalling of the aircraft following a loss of airspeed, whereupon it unintentionally went into a spin. In view of insufficient altitude, it was not possible to level off the aircraft."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (16-17)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.