Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUN 1957
Type:Nord 2501F Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 68
C/n / msn: 68
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bouinane (Algeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Blida Airport (DAAB), Algeria
Narrative:
Flew into a mountainside in fog.

Sources:
» stratisc.org
» The Lewiston Daily Sun - Jun 20, 1957
» The Canberra Times - Jun 21, 1957

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share