ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-3 (DC-3) CF-EPI Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 June 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-3 (DC-3)
Operator:Queen Charlotte Airlines
Registration: CF-EPI
MSN: 7408
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT), Canada
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Narrative:
Some 5 minutes after takeoff from Port Hardy, the crew reported they were returning because of elevator control problems. A long final approach to runway 15 was carried out. The DC-3 bounced on touchdown and was then seen to make an exceptionally sharp climb. At the top of the climb the aircraft stalled and crashed in a nose-down attitude, bursting into flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Because of a partially locked elevator, control of the aircraft was lost during an attempt to land."

Classification:
Elevator issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (129)

Photos

photo of Douglas-R4D-3-CF-EPI
accident date: 23-06-1957
type: Douglas R4D-3 (DC-3)
registration: CF-EPI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Hardy Airport, BC to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 339 km (212 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3361st loss
  • 1274th fatal accident
  • 257th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org