Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUN 1957
Type:Lockheed 414-56 Hudson IIIA
Operator:Adastra Airways
Registration: VH-AGO
C/n / msn: 6429
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) (Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID), Australia
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land at Horn Island runway 08 following engine problems. The airplane was operating on survey flights over the bauxite field at Weipa Mission.

Sources:
» The Age - Jun 25, 1957

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Horn Island Airport, QLD to Horn Island Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share