Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUN 1957
Type:Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6212C
C/n / msn: 4012
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in ground collision with Eastern Air Lines Douglas DC-7 N808D.

Events:

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jun 29, 1957

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share