Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1957
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AJS
C/n / msn: 12501
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Charlakhi Island (Bangladesh)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Dhaka Airport, Bangladesh
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed on tidal flats in the Bay of Bengal.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1996th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 59th worst accident (at the time)
  • 118th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bangladesh
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile