Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUL 1957
Type:Lockheed 414-56-11 Hudson
Operating for:Kenting Atlas Aviation
Leased from:The Photographic Survey Co. Ltd.
Registration: CF-CRL
C/n / msn: 7546
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rupert House, QC (Canada) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Great Whale River RCAF Station, QC, Canada
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed while on a survey flight. The wreckage was not found until 27 July 1957.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share