ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4825 Stavropol
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 July 1957
Time:06:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-L4825
MSN: 18434510
First flight: 1950
Total airframe hrs:8766
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) S of Stavropol (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Flightnumber: 461
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Ashgabat to Simferopol with en route stops at Krasnovodsk, Baku, Mineralnye Vody and Krasnodar.
Some 32 minutes after takeoff from Mineralnye Vody, 30 km south of Stavropol, the plane collided with treetops located on the upper plateau of the Strizhament Mountain (832 m) and crashed. Seven adult passengers and one child were killed. Three passengers and all crew members were slightly injured, one passenger was seriously injured.
It appeared that the flight crew operated the aircraft at a height below minimum safe altitude.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mineralnye Vody Airport to Krasnodar Airport as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org