ASN Aircraft accident CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52) T.2B-208 Rio Martil
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 July 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.2B-208
MSN: 99
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) off Rio Martil (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched in sea. Radio-operator missing.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 4 July 1957, p15
» Scramble
» ABC (Madrid) 4 July 1957, p37

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org