ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N45378 King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 July 1957
Time:06:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:C. R. Vose Company
Registration: N45378
MSN: 18-2506
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:4181
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-72
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage (unknown airport), AK, United States of America
Narrative:
At 06:38, following a period of engine rump on the parking ramp, the Lodestar pilot called the King Salmon tower for taxi and takeoff information. The duty controller cleared it to runway 11 and furnished the latest wind and altimeter conditions: Wind east-northeast 8; altimeter 29.90. N45378 was cleared directly onto runway 11 where several persons saw it pause one to two minutes and heard its propellers run through one or two times. The takeoff was started at 06:42 and the aircraft took off and climbed to between 75 and 100 feet. The landing gear remained extended during that climb. The climb continued normally although somewhat steeper to between 150 and 200 feet, at which time the climb of the aircraft steepened rapidly but smoothly until it was nearly vertical. At the peak of the climb the aircraft pivoted counterclockwise, plunged to the ground, and exploded. An intense fuel-fed fire followed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilots action in taking off with the elevator trim tab positioned for landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2-0030

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org