Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUL 1957
Type:Boeing KC-97G-28-BO Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2737
C/n / msn: 16768
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) off Port Kent, NY (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The KC-97G airplane lost engine power on two engines during takeoff. The plane subsequently crashed in Lake Champlain.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share