Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUL 1957
Type:Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM
Registration: HK-513
C/n / msn: 33210
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Planeta Rico (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway on landing by 100m. HK-513 was damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share