Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 AUG 1957
Type:Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Hilo-General Lynham Field, HI (ITO) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Narrative:
En route over the Pacific Ocean the nr.1 propeller oversped. The assembly overheated until the prop broke loose, striking the nr.2 propeller. With both engines out the airplane descended. Bags of mail and bagage of the occupants were jettisoned from the airplane in order to lose weight. The airplane continued at a very low altitude over sea, diverting to Hilo, HI, were it arrived after almost six hours.

Sources:
» LIFE 19 aug 1957

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA to Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI as the crow flies is 3890 km (2431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share