| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 AUG 1957 |
| Time: | ca 06:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14P |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1874 |
| C/n / msn: | 146000607 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 6 km (3.8 mls) NW of København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (Denmark)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Riga-Central Airport (EVRS), Latvia |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark |
| Flightnumber: | 103 |
Narrative:The IL-14 operated on an international Aeroflot passenger service from Moscow-Vnukovo (VKO) to Copenhagen (CPH), Denmark with an en route stop at Riga (RIX).
The airplane impacted a chimney of the Ørsted Værket power plane and crashed into the southern harbour of Copenhagen.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Leeuwarder Courant» Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riga-Central Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 714 km (447 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.