ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 1259 Brooklyn CGAS, NY
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 22 August 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1259
MSN: G-106
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Brooklyn CGAS, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP/KNOP), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. Reversed aileron control cable rigging may have been the cause.

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Loss of control

Sources:
» New York Times - Aug 23, 1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org