ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN649 Dishforth RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 August 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN649
MSN: 33341/16593
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) S of Dishforth RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A serious engine fire caused the engine to fall off the wing of the Dakota. The airplane crashed and burst into flames.
Captain was Flight Lieutenant GAJ Wood, DFC.

Classification:
Engine fire
Engine separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org