| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 AUG 1957 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 142426 |
| C/n / msn: | 78 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Little America V (Antarctica)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Otter was parked at Little America V, a scientific research base in Antarctica. An 80 mph wind storm opened the tiedown rings and the aircraft was blown away.
Events:
Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» www.VAQ34.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.