Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 1 September 1957 |
Time: | 05:30 |
Type: | Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA |
Operator: | Airwork |
Registration: | G-AKFP |
MSN: | HP.81/1 |
First flight: | 1948 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Delhi (unknown airport), India |
Destination airport: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
Narrative:Airwork Hermes G-AKFP was on a flight from Blackbushe to Singapore with intermediate stops at Karachi, Delhi, and Calcutta. Approaching Calcutta, the Hermes was cleared for a runway 19L ILS approach 04:41. At break-off height shower passed and the crew were not able to see the runway; an overshoot was carried out. At 05:01 ATC offered the captain a radar assisted approach to runway 01R; he was no. 2 to land at that moment. Radar Control then guided the aircraft and cleared it for a visual landing at 05:29. At that moment the aircraft was one mile from the threshold and to the left of the runway 01R centreline.
After breaking through clouds the captain observed the runway. R/T was turned down and the captain continued visually. In fact the Hermes was approaching runway 01L. An Indian Airlines DC-3 has just been cleared to line up and hold on runway 01L. On landing, the Hermes struck the DC-3.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error on the part of the Commander of the Hermes aircraft in turning down the R/T during the final stage of the radar assisted approach and in deciding to continue the approach under conditions which did not enable him to identify positively the correct runway."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (24-27)
Photos

accident date:
01-09-1957type: Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
registration: G-AKFP
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.