Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 SEP 1957
Type:Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5173
C/n / msn: 43583
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN), United States of America
Destination airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-124 was transporting 40,000 lb of equipment to Binghamton. On final approach, just before touchdown, the airplane struck an embankment and crashed on the runway.

Sources:
» Plane from Moses Lake falls short (Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, 1957-09-05)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share