| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 SEP 1957 |
| Type: | Avro Shackleton MR.2 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WL792 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1953-07-01 (4 years 3 months) |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB) (Gibraltar)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB), Gibraltar |
Narrative:Two propellers were feathered after propeller overspeeding. Hydraulics were lost and the airplane belly landed at North Front Airport.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.