ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 2029 Natal, RN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 September 1957
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2029
MSN: 9246
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Natal, RN (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA, Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff. The aircraft operated for the Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN) branch of the Brazilian Air Force.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 28 September 1957, p3 (2°Caderno)
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 September 1957, p16
» Jornal do Brasil 28 September 1957, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org