Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 SEP 1957
Type:de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOFY
C/n / msn: 14099
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Islay-Glenegedale Airport (ILY) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Islay-Glenegedale Airport (ILY/EGPI), United Kingdom
Narrative:
An air ambulance aircraft was ordered to fly to Port Ellen to pick up a patient in urgent need of attention. DH-114 Heron G-AOFY carried out a VDF let-down at night in low cloud and poor visibility conditions. While turning to finals the left wing struck the ground causing the aircraft to crash.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not appreciate that the aircraft had rapidly lost height whilst he was making a visual half circuit to land. This could not have been due to the absence of sufficient visual reference in the prevailing conditions of darkness, very low cloud and drizzle. The urgent nature of the flight is considered to have influenced the pilot's decision to land."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share