| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 SEP 1957 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA6011 |
| C/n / msn: | 42982 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine caught fire immediately after takeoff at an altitude of 300 feet. A forced landing was carried out in a rice field.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.