Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334396

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1957
Time:00:55
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1389
MSN: 30123
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:9996 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SE of Akshi -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a passenger service from Moscow to Khabarovsk with en route stops at Irkutsk and Chita. During the night time leg to Chita, the crew deviated from the prescribed flight path. They became lost and were not able to find Chita Airport.
Fuel shortage caused the flight crew to perform a forced landing near a settlement, but on the fourth attempt to land the aircraft hit trees at a height of 900 metres on the slope of a 1,000 metres high hill. It came to rest upside down at a height of 850 metres on the opposite slope of the hill, 340 metres from the first impact.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location