ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15209 Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 October 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15209
MSN: 19675
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) N off Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO) (   Japan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO/RJAW), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane ditched in the Pacific Ocean shortly after takeoff from Iwo Jima Air Base.
All 13 occupants were rescued.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Panama American, October 4, 1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org