Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 OCT 1957
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Lebanese International Airways
Registration: OD-ACK
C/n / msn: 30249
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 18 km off Beirut International Airport (BEY) (Lebanon) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after takeoff from Beirut.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 1279 km (799 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 762nd loss
  • 3341 built
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Lebanon
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile