Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 OCT 1957
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst (MLD)
Registration: P-307
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Valkenburg AB (LID) (Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg AB (LID/EHVB), Netherlands
Destination airport:Valkenburg AB (LID/EHVB), Netherlands
Narrative:
The Mariner was conducting a single engine flypast during a Dutch Navy air show. The remaining engine lost power, forcing the pilot to carry out a belly landing.

Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valkenburg AB to Valkenburg AB as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share