Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 OCT 1957
Type:Vickers 806 Viscount
Operator:Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd
Registration: G-AOYF
C/n / msn: 255
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) (South Africa) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Viscount 806, was temporarily based in Johannesburg to conduct some test flights which included measured take-offs and landings. At 10:40 the aircraft took off from runway 03. A circuit was flown and the captain was cleared to land back on runway 03. The aircraft passed the threshold at 400 feet. The angle of descent increased to 45deg until the aircraft leveled off at 70 feet above the runway, but the path of descent appeared to remain 45 degrees. On touchdown the main bogies appeared to move rearwards. The Viscount then bounced a few feet and landed back; heavy smoke emitting from the main gear. It finally swung off the runway and came to rest to the right of it, 1590 feet past the threshold.
The fuselage was used to build Vickers 806 Viscount c/n 418 which entered service with BEA (G-APOX) April 1959.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The misjudged roundout resulted in a heavy landing which caused the starboard undercarriage to collapse."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (201-203)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg International Airport to Johannesburg International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share