ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D EC-AOA San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 26 October 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-AOA
MSN: 14120
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO), Spain
Narrative:
The Heron aircraft approached Fuenterrabia normally at an altitude of 900 m. The pilot circled the field to lose height for a runway 06 approach. Touchdown was at about 150 m past the threshold at high speed. Braking action proved ineffective and the aircraft overran the runway into a slough in the estuary of the Bidasoa River. It appeared that a leak in the pneumatic system caused the brakes to be ineffective.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The total discharge of the air system bottles, owing to the internal leak in the landing gear selector, prevented brake functioning."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (32)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport as the crow flies is 348 km (218 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org