ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) EC-ACH Getafe
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 28 October 1957
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ACH
MSN: 19332
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Getafe (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT), Morocco
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
An intense fire erupted in the no. 1 engine while the aircraft was on a flight from Tangiers to Madrid. At 18:03 the crew contacted Paracuellos Area Control Centre asking for emergency entry clearance. A little later the no. 1 engine was seen falling from the plane. The aircraft lost height rapidly and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire produced by extraneous objects, which developed in the left nacelle. A different type of fire would have burned the wheel, the magneto couplings and the landing gear leg; fuel combustion alone would not have been sufficient to weaken so rapidly the engine support fittings."

Classification:

Engine separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (33-34)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-EC-ACH
accident date: 28-10-1957
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: EC-ACH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tangier Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 565 km (353 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3380th loss
  • 1285th fatal accident
  • 126th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Spain
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org